If you want to buy GIAC GCIH exam study guide online services, then we ITCertKing is one of the leading service provider's site. . These training products to help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost. Our website provide all the study materials and other training materials on the site and each one enjoy one year free update facilities. If these training products do not help you pass the exam, we guarantee to refund the full purchase cost.
ITCertKing's GIAC GCIH exam training materials is no other sites in the world can match. Of course, this is not only the problem of quality, it goes without saying that our quality is certainly the best. More important is that ITCertKing's exam training materials is applicable to all the IT exam. So the website of ITCertKing can get the attention of a lot of candidates. They believe and rely on us. It is also embodied the strength of our ITCertKing site. The strength of ITCertKing is embodied in it. Our exam training materials could make you not help recommend to your friends after you buy it. Because it's really a great help to you.
GIAC GCIH certificate can help you a lot. It can help you improve your job and living standard, and having it can give you a great sum of wealth. GIAC certification GCIH exam is a test of the level of knowledge of IT professionals. ITCertKing has developed the best and the most accurate training materials about GIAC certification GCIH exam. Now ITCertKing can provide you the most comprehensive training materials about GIAC GCIH exam, including exam practice questions and answers.
After the advent of the ITCertKing's latest GIAC certification GCIH exam practice questions and answers, passing GIAC certification GCIH exam is no longer a dream of the IT staff. All of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about GIAC certification GCIH exam have high quality and 95% similarity with the real exam questions. ITCertKing is worthful to choose. If you choose ITCertKing's products, you will be well prepared for GIAC certification GCIH exam and then successfully pass the exam.
As long as you need the exam, we can update the GIAC certification GCIH exam training materials to meet your examination needs. ITCertKing's training materials contain many practice questions and answers about GIAC GCIH and they can 100% ensure you pass GIAC GCIH exam. With the training materials we provide, you can take a better preparation for the exam. And we will also provide you a year free update service.
ITCertKing's senior team of experts has developed training materials for GIAC GCIH exam.Through ITCertKing's training and learning passing GIAC certification GCIH exam will be very simple. ITCertKing can 100% guarantee you pass your first time to participate in the GIAC certification GCIH exam successfully. And you will find that our practice questions will appear in your actual exam. When you choose our help, ITCertKing can not only give you the accurate and comprehensive examination materials, but also give you a year free update service.
ITCertKing provide training tools included GIAC certification GCIH exam study materials and simulation training questions and more importantly, we will provide you practice questions and answers which are very close with real certification exam. Selecting ITCertKing can guarantee that you can in a short period of time to learn and to strengthen the professional knowledge of IT and pass GIAC certification GCIH exam with high score.
Exam Code: GCIH
Exam Name: GIAC (GIAC Certified Incident Handler)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 335 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-30
GCIH Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/GCIH_exam.html
NO.1 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of
www.we-are-secure.com. On the We-are-secure login page, he enters ='or''=' as a username and
successfully logs in to the user page of the Web site. The We-are-secure login page is vulnerable to a
__________.
A. Dictionary attack
B. SQL injection attack
C. Replay attack
D. Land attack
Answer: B
GIAC GCIH exam dumps GCIH GCIH exam GCIH
NO.2 Which of the following statements are true about a keylogger?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. It records all keystrokes on the victim's computer in a predefined log file.
B. It can be remotely installed on a computer system.
C. It is a software tool used to trace all or specific activities of a user on a computer.
D. It uses hidden code to destroy or scramble data on the hard disk.
Answer: A, B, C
GIAC test questions GCIH GCIH
NO.3 Which of the following statements about buffer overflow is true?
A. It manages security credentials and public keys for message encryption.
B. It is a collection of files used by Microsoft for software updates released between major service pack
releases.
C. It is a condition in which an application receives more data than it is configured to accept.
D. It is a false warning about a virus.
Answer: C
GIAC GCIH GCIH GCIH
NO.4 Adam, a novice computer user, works primarily from home as a medical professional. He just bought a
brand new Dual Core Pentium computer with over 3 GB of RAM. After about two months of working on his
new computer, he notices that it is not running nearly as fast as it used to. Adam uses antivirus software,
anti-spyware software, and keeps the computer up-to-date with Microsoft patches. After another month of
working on the computer, Adam finds that his computer is even more noticeably slow. He also notices a
window or two pop-up on his screen, but they quickly disappear. He has seen these windows show up,
even when he has not been on the Internet. Adam notices that his computer only has about 10 GB of free
space available. Since his hard drive is a 200 GB hard drive, Adam thinks this is very odd.
Which of the following is the mostly likely the cause of the problem.?
A. Computer is infected with the stealth kernel level rootkit.
B. Computer is infected with stealth virus.
C. Computer is infected with the Stealth Trojan Virus.
D. Computer is infected with the Self-Replication Worm.
Answer: A
GIAC exam prep GCIH GCIH braindump GCIH exam simulations
NO.5 Adam has installed and configured his wireless network. He has enabled numerous security features
such as changing the default SSID, enabling WPA encryption, and enabling MAC filtering on his wireless
router. Adam notices that when he uses his wireless connection, the speed is sometimes 16 Mbps and
sometimes it is only 8 Mbps or less. Adam connects to the management utility wireless router and finds
out that a machine with an unfamiliar name is connected through his wireless connection. Paul checks the
router's logs and notices that the unfamiliar machine has the same MAC address as his laptop.
Which of the following attacks has been occurred on the wireless network of Adam?
A. NAT spoofing
B. DNS cache poisoning
C. MAC spoofing
D. ARP spoofing
Answer: C
GIAC exam prep GCIH certification training GCIH exam dumps GCIH study guide
NO.6 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned the project of testing the security
of www.we-are-secure.com. He finds that the We-are-secure server is vulnerable to attacks. As a
countermeasure, he suggests that the Network Administrator should remove the IPP printing capability
from the server. He is suggesting this as a countermeasure against __________.
A. IIS buffer overflow
B. NetBIOS NULL session
C. SNMP enumeration
D. DNS zone transfer
Answer: A
GIAC GCIH dumps GCIH original questions GCIH GCIH exam dumps
NO.7 John works as a professional Ethical Hacker. He has been assigned a project to test the security of
www.we-are-secure.com. He performs Web vulnerability scanning on the We-are-secure server. The
output of the scanning test is as follows:
C:\whisker.pl -h target_IP_address
-- whisker / v1.4.0 / rain forest puppy / www.wiretrip.net -- = - = - = - = - =
= Host: target_IP_address
= Server: Apache/1.3.12 (Win32) ApacheJServ/1.1
mod_ssl/2.6.4 OpenSSL/0.9.5a mod_perl/1.22
+ 200 OK: HEAD /cgi-bin/printenv
John recognizes /cgi-bin/printenv vulnerability ('Printenv' vulnerability) in the We_are_secure server.
Which of the following statements about 'Printenv' vulnerability are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. This vulnerability helps in a cross site scripting attack.
B. 'Printenv' vulnerability maintains a log file of user activities on the Website, which may be useful for the
attacker.
C. The countermeasure to 'printenv' vulnerability is to remove the CGI script.
D. With the help of 'printenv' vulnerability, an attacker can input specially crafted links and/or other
malicious scripts.
Answer: A, C, D
GIAC GCIH GCIH
NO.8 Which of the following tools is used for vulnerability scanning and calls Hydra to launch a dictionary
attack?
A. Whishker
B. Nessus
C. SARA
D. Nmap
Answer: B
GIAC exam prep GCIH GCIH
NO.9 Which of the following types of attacks is only intended to make a computer resource unavailable to its
users?
A. Denial of Service attack
B. Replay attack
C. Teardrop attack
D. Land attack
Answer: A
GIAC certification GCIH original questions GCIH braindump
NO.10 Which of the following applications is an example of a data-sending Trojan?
A. SubSeven
B. Senna Spy Generator
C. Firekiller 2000
D. eBlaster
Answer: D
GIAC study guide GCIH practice test GCIH GCIH
NO.11 Which of the following statements are true about tcp wrappers?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. tcp wrapper provides access control, host address spoofing, client username lookups, etc.
B. When a user uses a TCP wrapper, the inetd daemon runs the wrapper program tcpd instead of running
the server program directly.
C. tcp wrapper allows host or subnetwork IP addresses, names and/or ident query replies, to be used as
tokens to filter for access control purposes.
D. tcp wrapper protects a Linux server from IP address spoofing.
Answer: A, B, C
GIAC GCIH exam prep GCIH dumps
NO.12 Adam works as an Incident Handler for Umbrella Inc. He has been sent to the California unit to train the
members of the incident response team. As a demo project he asked members of the incident response
team to perform the following actions:
Remove the network cable wires.
Isolate the system on a separate VLAN.
Use a firewall or access lists to prevent communication into or out of the system.
Change DNS entries to direct traffic away from compromised system.
Which of the following steps of the incident handling process includes the above actions?
A. Identification
B. Containment
C. Eradication
D. Recovery
Answer: B
GIAC GCIH pdf GCIH GCIH braindump
NO.13 Ryan, a malicious hacker submits Cross-Site Scripting (XSS) exploit code to the Website of Internet
forum for online discussion. When a user visits the infected Web page, code gets automatically executed
and Ryan can easily perform acts like account hijacking, history theft etc. Which of the following types of
Cross-Site Scripting attack Ryan intends to do?
A. Non persistent
B. Document Object Model (DOM)
C. SAX
D. Persistent
Answer: D
GIAC certification training GCIH exam prep GCIH GCIH
NO.14 Which of the following is a technique of using a modem to automatically scan a list of telephone
numbers, usually dialing every number in a local area code to search for computers, Bulletin board
systems, and fax machines?
A. Demon dialing
B. Warkitting
C. War driving
D. Wardialing
Answer: D
GIAC GCIH demo GCIH practice test GCIH test questions GCIH
NO.15 Adam, a malicious hacker, wants to perform a reliable scan against a remote target. He is not
concerned about being stealth at this point.
Which of the following type of scans would be most accurate and reliable?
A. UDP sacn
B. TCP Connect scan
C. ACK scan
D. Fin scan
Answer: B
GIAC test answers GCIH exam prep GCIH GCIH
NO.16 Buffer overflows are one of the major errors used for exploitation on the Internet today. A buffer
overflow occurs when a particular operation/function writes more data into a variable than the variable
was designed to hold.
Which of the following are the two popular types of buffer overflows?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose two.
A. Dynamic buffer overflows
B. Stack based buffer overflow
C. Heap based buffer overflow
D. Static buffer overflows
Answer: B, C
GIAC answers real questions GCIH pdf GCIH test questions GCIH
NO.17 John works as a Professional Penetration Tester. He has been assigned a project to test the Website
security of www.we-are-secure Inc. On the We-are-secure Website login page, he enters ='or''=' as a
username and successfully logs on to the user page of the Web site. Now, John asks the we-aresecure
Inc. to improve the login page PHP script. Which of the following suggestions can John give to improve
the security of the we-are-secure Website login page from the SQL injection attack?
A. Use the escapeshellarg() function
B. Use the session_regenerate_id() function
C. Use the mysql_real_escape_string() function for escaping input
D. Use the escapeshellcmd() function
Answer: C
GIAC GCIH GCIH GCIH exam prep GCIH
NO.18 Which of the following types of attack can guess a hashed password?
A. Brute force attack
B. Evasion attack
C. Denial of Service attack
D. Teardrop attack
Answer: A
GIAC study guide GCIH GCIH demo GCIH certification training GCIH
NO.19 In which of the following DoS attacks does an attacker send an ICMP packet larger than 65,536 bytes to
the target system?
A. Ping of death
B. Jolt
C. Fraggle
D. Teardrop
Answer: A
GIAC GCIH GCIH GCIH GCIH GCIH answers real questions
NO.20 Which of the following commands is used to access Windows resources from Linux workstation?
A. mutt
B. scp
C. rsync
D. smbclient
Answer: D
GIAC GCIH braindump GCIH certification training
NO.21 Which of the following statements are true about worms?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Worms cause harm to the network by consuming bandwidth, whereas viruses almost always corrupt or
modify files on a targeted computer.
B. Worms can exist inside files such as Word or Excel documents.
C. One feature of worms is keystroke logging.
D. Worms replicate themselves from one system to another without using a host file.
Answer: A, B, D
GIAC GCIH exam GCIH practice test
NO.22 You see the career section of a company's Web site and analyze the job profile requirements. You
conclude that the company wants professionals who have a sharp knowledge of Windows server 2003
and Windows active directory installation and placement. Which of the following steps are you using to
perform hacking?
A. Scanning
B. Covering tracks
C. Reconnaissance
D. Gaining access
Answer: C
GIAC braindump GCIH exam prep GCIH GCIH pdf
NO.23 Adam works as a Security Analyst for Umbrella Inc. Company has a Windows-based network. All
computers run on Windows XP. Manager of the Sales department complains Adam about the unusual
behavior of his computer. He told Adam that some pornographic contents are suddenly appeared on his
computer overnight. Adam suspects that some malicious software or Trojans have been installed on the
computer. He runs some diagnostics programs and Port scanners and found that the Port 12345, 12346,
and 20034 are open. Adam also noticed some tampering with the Windows registry, which causes one
application to run every time when Windows start.
Which of the following is the most likely reason behind this issue?
A. Cheops-ng is installed on the computer.
B. Elsave is installed on the computer.
C. NetBus is installed on the computer.
D. NetStumbler is installed on the computer.
Answer: C
GIAC GCIH exam dumps GCIH GCIH certification training
NO.24 Fill in the blank with the appropriate word.
StackGuard (as used by Immunix), ssp/ProPolice (as used by OpenBSD), and Microsoft's /GS option use
______ defense against buffer overflow attacks.
A. canary
Answer: A
GIAC GCIH exam dumps GCIH test questions
NO.25 Network mapping provides a security testing team with a blueprint of the organization. Which of the
following steps is NOT a part of manual network mapping?
A. Gathering private and public IP addresses
B. Collecting employees information
C. Banner grabbing
D. Performing Neotracerouting
Answer: D
GIAC pdf GCIH GCIH GCIH answers real questions
NO.26 You have configured a virtualized Internet browser on your Windows XP professional computer. Using
the virtualized Internet browser, you can protect your operating system from which of the following?
A. Brute force attack
B. Mail bombing
C. Distributed denial of service (DDOS) attack
D. Malware installation from unknown Web sites
Answer: D
GIAC GCIH GCIH dumps GCIH
NO.27 Which of the following statements about Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack are true?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose three.
A. It disrupts services to a specific computer.
B. It changes the configuration of the TCP/IP protocol.
C. It saturates network resources.
D. It disrupts connections between two computers, preventing communications between services.
Answer: A, C, D
GIAC GCIH GCIH exam
NO.28 Which of the following are the primary goals of the incident handling team?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.
A. Freeze the scene.
B. Repair any damage caused by an incident.
C. Prevent any further damage.
D. Inform higher authorities.
Answer: A, B, C
GIAC exam dumps GCIH GCIH test answers GCIH GCIH
NO.29 Choose and reorder the steps of an incident handling process in their correct order.
A.
Answer: A
GIAC demo GCIH GCIH GCIH exam prep
NO.30 Which of the following types of attacks is the result of vulnerabilities in a program due to poor
programming techniques?
A. Evasion attack
B. Denial-of-Service (DoS) attack
C. Ping of death attack
D. Buffer overflow attack
Answer: D
GIAC GCIH exam dumps GCIH exam prep GCIH
ITCertKing offer the latest 1Z1-061 exam material and high-quality 1z0-457 pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-J62 VCE testing engine and ICYB study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality EX0-118 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/GCIH_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论