ITCertKing is a professional website. It can give each candidate to provide high-quality services, including pre-sales service and after-sales service. If you need ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z0-046 exam training materials, you can use part of our free questions and answers as a trial to sure that it is suitable for you. So you can personally check the quality of the ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-046 exam training materials, and then decide to buy it. If you did not pass the exam unfortunately, we will refund the full cost of your purchase. Moreover, we can give you a year of free updates until you pass the exam.
As we all know, in the era of the popularity of the Internet, looking for information is a very simple thing. But a lot of information are lack of quality and applicability. Many people find Oracle 1Z0-046 exam training materials in the network. But they do not know which to believe. Here, I have to recommend ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z0-046 exam training materials. The purchase rate and favorable reception of this material is highest on the internet. ITCertKing's Oracle 1Z0-046 exam training materials have a part of free questions and answers that provided for you. You can try it later and then decide to take it or leave. So that you can know the ITCertKing's exam material is real and effective.
Exam Code: 1Z0-046
Exam Name: Oracle (Oracle Database 10g: Managing Oracle on Linux for DBAs)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 120 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-30
In recent, ITCertKing began to provide you with the latest exam dumps about IT certification test, such as Oracle 1Z0-046 certification dumps are developed based on the latest IT certification exam. ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-046 certification training dumps will tell you the latest news about the exam. The changes of the exam outline and those new questions that may appear are included in our dumps. So if you want to attend IT certification exam, you'd better make the best of ITCertKing questions and answers. Only in this way can you prepare well for the exam.
In ITCertKing's website you can free download study guide, some exercises and answers about Oracle certification 1Z0-046 exam as an attempt.
ITCertKing has a huge IT industry elite team. They all have high authority in the IT area. They use professional knowledge and experience to provide training materials for people ready to participate in different IT certification exams. The accuracy rate of exam practice questions and answers provided by ITCertKing is very high and they can 100% guarantee you pass the exam successfully for one time. Besides, we will provide you a free one-year update service.
ITCertKing Oracle 1Z0-046 dumps are the certification training material that guarantees 100% sail through the test at the first attempt. The accuracy rate of ITCertKing test answers and test questions is very high, so you only need to use the training material that guarantees you will pass the exam at the first time. If you don't believe it, try our free demo. If you don't pass the exam, ITCertKing will give you a FULL REFUND. So you have nothing to lose. Having used it, you can find it is high quality dumps. Hurry to have a try. We provide you with free demo and you can visit ITCertKing.com to download those questions.
1Z0-046 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/1Z0-046_exam.html
NO.1 In an online transaction processing (OLTP) database instance that involves a high volume of data
manipulation language (DML) operations, you decide to increase the value of the LOG_BUFFER
parameter.
What could be the reason for this change?
A.The buffer busy wait event has been detected.
B.The no free buffers event has been detected.
C.The log buffer space wait event has been detected.
D.The log file completion wait event has been detected.
E.The value for the free buffer inspected statistics is growing.
ANSWER: C
Oracle study guide 1Z0-046 questions 1Z0-046 braindump 1Z0-046
NO.2 You have started an instance with the DBWR_IO_SLAVES initialization parameter set to 2. What will
be the result of setting this parameter? (Choose two.)
A.The DISK_ASYNCH_IO initialization parameter will be set to True.
B.The TAPE_ASYNCH_IO initialization parameter will be set to True.
C.The database instance will simulate asynchronous input/output (I/O).
D.Oracle server will update the value for the DB_CACHE_SIZE initialization parameter as per the system
requirement.
E.If the existing value of the DB_WRITER_PROCESSES initialization parameter is set to greater than 1,
then the DB_WRITER_PROCESSES parameter will be set to 1.
habet.
ANSWER: CE
Oracle 1Z0-046 dumps 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 certification training 1Z0-046 certification
NO.3 Which three statements are true about the built-in shell variables? (Choose three.)
A.The $? variable stores true and false values.
B.The $* variable stores all the command-line parameters passed.
C.The $# variable stores the total number of command-line parameters.
D.The values for these variables are retained in the session until it is reset.
E.The $n variable can store n number of positional command-line parameters.
ANSWER: BCE
Oracle 1Z0-046 exam dumps 1Z0-046 exam 1Z0-046 exam simulations 1Z0-046 original questions 1Z0-046 original questions
NO.4 Match the following commands with the purpose they are used for:
i chmod a) To create a file with the desired time stamp
ii touch b) To use the variable of the parent shell in child shell
iii alias c) To give write permission to a directory
iv uname d) To simplify long commands
v export e) To see the Linux release number
A.i-a, ii-e, iii-d, iv-c, v-b
B.i-c, ii-a, iii-e, iv-d, v-b
C.i-c, ii-e, iii-b, iv-a, v-b
D.i-c, ii-a, iii-d, iv-e, v-b
ANSWER: D
Oracle exam 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 exam prep 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046
NO.5 A non-General Public License (GPL) driver was loaded on a Linux machine. To verify that the module
has tainted the kernel, you executed the cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted command and received the following
output:
[root@edtdr6p1 root]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted
1
What do you infer from the output? (Choose all that apply.)
A.A proprietary module has been loaded.
B.A module is marked unsupported by the vendor.
C.All the loaded modules have General Public License (GPL).
D.A module was force-loaded by using the insmod -f command.
ANSWER: AD
Oracle 1Z0-046 exam prep 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 questions
NO.6 You logged in as user user1 on a Linux machine. You need to check which groups you belong to.
Which commands will you use? (Choose two.)
A.id
B.uname -G
C.cat /etc/passwd
D.cat /etc/group
E.cat .bash_profile
ANSWER: AD
Oracle questions 1Z0-046 test questions 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046
NO.7 The OS user BOB is a member the osoper OS group in the database server. You want BOB :
Which of the option would fulfill the requirement?
A.Assign the sysdba privilege to BOB.
B.Assign the osdba OS group to BOB.
C.Set the REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE initialization parameter to SHARED.
D.Set the REMOTE_LOGIN_PASSWORDFILE initialization parameter to EXCLUSIVE.
ANSWER: B
Oracle dumps 1Z0-046 test 1Z0-046 questions 1Z0-046 exam simulations 1Z0-046
NO.8 Examine the content of the /proc/sys/kernel/tainted file on your Linux machine:
[root@edtdr6p1 root]# cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted
1
What will happen when you install Oracle Database 10g on this machine?
A.Installation will fail because of the tainted kernel.
B.Installation will be successful, but Oracle will not provide support for the database product.
C.Installation will be successful. Oracle will provide support for the database product but not for the
operating system (OS).
D.Installation will be successful and Oracle will provide support for the database product as well as the
OS.
E.Successful installation and Oracle support for database product as well as Linux OS will depend on the
module tainting the kernel.
ANSWER: E
Oracle 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 demo 1Z0-046 study guide 1Z0-046
NO.9 You executed the ipcs -m command to list all the shared memory segments in your Oracle server.
View the Exhibit exhibit1 that shows the output of this command.
Later, you executed the same command to check the shared memory segments.
View the Exhibit exhibit2 that shows the output of this command.
Why is the large shared memory segment not listed in the second Exhibit?
A.The Oracle database instance is shut down.
B.The swap space has been increased in the system.
C.The Oracle database instance is configured in shared server mode.
D.The large pool size set for the Oracle database instance is reset to zero.
ANSWER: A
Oracle certification training 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 test answers 1Z0-046
NO.10 View the following script:
if [ -r /etc/oratab ]
then
ORATAB=/etc/oratab
else
if [ -r /var/opt/oracle/oratab ]
then
ORATAB=/var/opt/oracle/oratab
else
echo "Can't find any oratab file"
exit 1
fi
fi
grep -v [\#\*] $ORATAB | cut -d ":" -f1
Which statement is true about the execution and output of the script?
A.It will execute only in the /etc/oratab directory.
B.It will show all the Oracle homes listed in the oratab file on the local machine.
C.It will show all Oracle database SIDs listed in the oratab file on the local machine.
D.The script output will depend on the command-line arguments passed while executing the script.
ANSWER: C
Oracle 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 certification training 1Z0-046 pdf
NO.11 Which three statements are true about Oracle Clustered File System (OCFS)? (Choose three.)
A.There is no limit on the number of files on OCFS.
B.You can use OCFS for database files as well as general files.
C.You can create an OCFS using Logical Volume Manager (LVM).
D.You must modify the Linux kernel parameters before mounting OCFS.
E.Standard file system commands, such as mkdir, rmdir, and mv, are available on OCFS.
ANSWER: ABE
Oracle exam prep 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 pdf 1Z0-046
NO.12 You want to install Oracle Database 10g on a Linux machine. You want to ensure that no tainted
modules are loaded on the kernel. Which commands will you execute to achieve this?
A.uname -r
B.uname -v
C.cat /proc/version
D.cat /proc/sys/kernel/tainted
ANSWER: D
Oracle braindump 1Z0-046 questions 1Z0-046 1Z0-046
NO.13 View the Exhibit.
Which two statements are true about the output of the cat /proc/partitions command? (Choose two.)
A.The hard disk has four partitions.
B.The hard disk has six partitions.
C.The swap partition is not shown in the output.
D.The major column shows the device number with partitions.
E.The #blocks column shows the number of inode blocks in that partition.
ANSWER: AD
Oracle test 1Z0-046 answers real questions 1Z0-046 1Z0-046
NO.14 View the following script:
if [ -d $1 ]
then
for Data in `ls $1 *|tr -s " "| grep .dbf`
do
echo $Data
done
else
echo -e "No Directory specified"
fi
Which statement is true about the script?
A.The script displays the total number of .dbf files on the local machine.
B.The script will not execute because no value for the $1 variable is given.
C.The script displays the .dbf files in the location given as a value in the positional parameter.
D.The script will give an error because the variable name should contain the letters of the English
alphabet.
ANSWER: C
Oracle dumps 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 questions 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046
NO.15 You attempt to modify the ksms.s library and relink the Oracle database executable to use the address
0X15000000 for the System Global Area (SGA). You receive an error.
Which set of commands would you use to restore the original settings?
A.echo 0X1000000 > ksms.s
make -f ins_rdbms.mk ksms.s
B.echo 0X15000000 > ksms.s
make -f ins_rdbms.mk ioracle
C.make -f ins_rdbms.mk ksms.s
make -f ins_rdbms.mk ioracle
D.genksms > ksms.s
make -f ins_rdbms.mk ksms.o
make -f ins_rdbms.mk ioracle
E.genksms -s 0X10000000 > ksms.o
ANSWER: D
Oracle 1Z0-046 test 1Z0-046 test 1Z0-046 exam prep 1Z0-046
NO.16 You need to ensure that whenever you create a new file, it should have the following set of permissions:
u=rwx,g=rx,o=rx.
Which statement can you add to the .bashrc script to set the desired file permissions?
A.umask 455
B.umask 012
C.umask 0755
D.chmod u=rwx,g=rx,o=rx
ANSWER: C
Oracle exam dumps 1Z0-046 certification training 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 pdf
NO.17 Which command is used to identify the kernel version number?
A.which
B.whatis
C.uname -r
D.ulimit -m
E.chkconfig
ANSWER: C
Oracle practice test 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 questions 1Z0-046 answers real questions 1Z0-046 braindump
NO.18 ho.sh is an executable shell script. You executed the following command that leads to an error:
$ strace -o /tmp/ho.out ./ho.sh
strace: exec: Permission denied
What could you do to execute the command successfully in the next attempt?
A.Provide the shell reference with the command.
B.Remove the shell reference present inside the shell script.
C.Execute the command as the root operating system user.
D.The extension for the output file should be changed to .log.
ANSWER: A
Oracle 1Z0-046 test questions 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 1Z0-046 demo
NO.19 Which command would you use to identify the users that belong to the oradba group?
A.id -G
B.uname -g
C.grep
没有评论:
发表评论