The community has a lot of talent, people constantly improve their own knowledge to reach a higher level. But the country's demand for high-end IT staff is still expanding, internationally as well. So many people want to pass Symantec 250-401 certification exam. But it is not easy to pass the exam. However, in fact, as long as you choose a good training materials to pass the exam is not impossible. We ITCertKing Symantec 250-401 exam training materials in full possession of the ability to help you through the certification. ITCertKing website training materials are proved by many candidates, and has been far ahead in the international arena. . If you want to through Symantec 250-401 certification exam, add the ITCertKing Symantec 250-401 exam training to Shopping Cart quickly!
Our ITCertKing have a huge IT elite team. They will accurately and quickly provide you with Symantec certification 250-401 exam materials and timely update Symantec 250-401 exam certification exam practice questions and answers and binding. Besides, ITCertKing also got a high reputation in many certification industry. The the probability of passing Symantec certification 250-401 exam is very small, but the reliability of ITCertKing can guarantee you to pass the examination of this probability.
ITCertKing is a good website for Symantec certification 250-401 exams to provide short-term effective training. And ITCertKing can guarantee your Symantec certification 250-401 exam to be qualified. If you don't pass the exam, we will take a full refund to you. Before you choose to buy the ITCertKing products before, you can free download part of the exercises and answers about Symantec certification 250-401 exam as a try, then you will be more confident to choose ITCertKing's products to prepare your Symantec certification 250-401 exam.
ITCertKing is a professional website to specially provide training tools for IT certification exams and a good choice to help you pass 250-401 exam,too. ITCertKing provide exam materials about 250-401 certification exam for you to consolidate learning opportunities. ITCertKing will provide all the latest and accurate exam practice questions and answers for the staff to participate in 250-401 certification exam.
Let me be clear here a core value problem of ITCertKing. All Symantec exams are very important. In this era of rapid development of information technology, ITCertKing just one of the questions providers. Why do most people to choose ITCertKing ? Because the ITCertKing exam information will be able to help you pass the test. It provides the information which is up to date. With ITCertKing Symantec 250-401 test questions, you will become full of confidence and not have to worry about the exam. However, it lets you get certified effortlessly.
Exam Code: 250-401
Exam Name: Symantec (Administration of Symantec Management Platform 7.0 with Notification Server)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 145 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-11
In the era of rapid development in the IT industry, we have to look at those IT people with new eyes. They use their high-end technology to create many convenient place for us. And save a lot of manpower and material resources for the state and enterprises. And even reached unimaginable effect. Of course, their income must be very high. Do you want to be the kind of person? Do you envy them? Or you are also IT person, but you do not get this kind of success. Do not worry, ITCertKing's Symantec 250-401 exam material can help you to get what you want. To select ITCertKing is equivalent to choose a success.
In the such a brilliant era of IT industry in the 21st century competition is very fierce. Naturally, Symantec certification 250-401 exam has become a very popular exam in the IT area. More and more people register for the exam and passing the certification exam is also those ambitious IT professionals' dream.
250-401 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/250-401_exam.html
NO.1 An Administrator wants to customize the default Symantec Administrators security role for use as a new
template for future console administrators Upon selection, the options are grayed out and inaccessible.
Which action should the administrator take to modify these privileges?
A. break inheritance to parent roles
B. take ownership of the role
C. clone the role and modify the copy
D. use a different credential with more permissions
Answer: C
Symantec 250-401 exam 250-401 demo 250-401
NO.2 Which component enables users to view data from the Configuration Management Database
(CMDB)?
A. Log Viewer
B. Reports
C. Notification Server
D. Software Management Framework
Answer: B
Symantec 250-401 250-401 250-401 exam simulations
NO.3 Which component contains the core service of the Symantec Management Platform?
A. Configuration Management Database (CMDB)
B. Altiris Agent
C. Site Service
D. Notification Server
Answer: D
Symantec 250-401 answers real questions 250-401 250-401
NO.4 A manager is attempting to run a report that identifies users who have Microsoft Office and Adobe
software installed, but the report fails to run What is the first thing the administrator should do?
A. check the report for errors
B. check the manager's permissions
C. remove security from the report
D. clone and modify the report
Answer: B
Symantec 250-401 exam 250-401 exam prep 250-401 250-401
NO.5 Which two tabs are used to modify security roles in the Symantec Management Console? (Select two.)
A. Permissions
B. Privileges
C. Rights
D. Security
E. Membership
Answer: B,E
Symantec 250-401 250-401 pdf 250-401 250-401
NO.6 During installation of the Symantec Management Platform 7.0 (SMP), an administrator specifies an
account created for SMP to be used as the Application Identity. When the administrator tries to connect to
the console from their workstation they receive an Access Denied message.
Why is the administrator's access denied?
A. The account used to install is the only account in the Symantec Administrators Group.
B. The account used during installation has NOT been added to the Domain Administrators Group.
C. The system administrator is using an account that is not a member of the Domain Administrators
Group.
D. The console must be run from a terminal services session of the Notification Server.
Answer: A
Symantec braindump 250-401 250-401 practice test 250-401 exam dumps 250-401
NO.7 Refer to the Exhibit.
An administrator has cloned the Daily Event report. What must the administrator change to create a
Weekly Event report?
A. edit the Query Parameters to show a week of data
B. edit thedateadd(day, -1 @cutoffdate) section
C. edit the Resolved Query to show a week of data
D. edit the views on the Views tab
Answer: B
Symantec exam 250-401 250-401 250-401 original questions 250-401 exam dumps
NO.8 How is resource scoping implemented?
A. by including appropriate filters and organizational views and groups in a target's rules
B. by replacing filters and organizational views and groups in a target with appropriate secured data
classes C. by creating multiple organizational views and groups that contain appropriate subset of
resources
D. by granting permissions to appropriate organizational views and groups to a security role
Answer: D
Symantec 250-401 250-401 test answers 250-401 practice test 250-401
NO.9 What is the first point of contact for the Altiris Agent?
A. Notification Server
B. Symantec Management Console
C. Package Service
D. Task Service
Answer: A
Symantec dumps 250-401 250-401
NO.10 Why would an administrator want to save a report as a web part?
A. to save the results for later reference
B. to use in a resource target
C. to use in a portal page
D. to be able to e-mail the results
Answer: C
Symantec 250-401 250-401 exam prep 250-401 study guide
NO.11 Which statement describes the relationship between Site Server and Notification Server?
A. Site Server assists Notification Server by providing packages and tasks to theAltiris Agent.
B. Site Server sends information, events, and data from the Inventory Rule Agent to Notification Server
C. Site Server assists Notification Server by running reports.
D. Site Server takes over all functions for Notification Server.
Answer: A
Symantec 250-401 original questions 250-401 250-401 test questions 250-401
NO.12 Refer to the Exhibit.
What is the effect of setting the scoped option when building a report query?
A. The report results will be limited to the resources that the user has permissions to view.
B. The users will be unable to bring up the Resource Manager by right-clicking on a row in the report
results
C. The available data classes will be limited to those that the user has permissions to view.
D. The users will be unable to drill-down to lower levels when viewing the report results.
Answer: A
Symantec 250-401 exam simulations 250-401 answers real questions 250-401 250-401 braindump 250-401
NO.13 Which permissions do new security roles have?
A. the same permissions as the Symantec Administrators role
B. the same permissions as the Symantec Guests role
C. the same permissions as the Symantec Supervisors role
D. none
Answer: D
Symantec exam prep 250-401 test questions 250-401 250-401 250-401 250-401 study guide
NO.14 Two administrators run the same report that displays Windows XP SP1 workstations imported from
Active Directory. The North America Symantec Administrator returns 2,500 workstations. The Marketing
Manager returns 500 workstations. When they compare the results, they find that there is an overlap of
100 workstations.
Why is there an overlap in the reports?
A. because the workstations belong to multiple organizational groups in same organizational view.
B. because the workstations belong to organizational groups in separate organizational views
C. because of workstation security privilege intersection
D. because of workstation security role filters
Answer: B
Symantec test 250-401 certification training 250-401 practice test 250-401
NO.15 The IT Department has been experiencing frequent turnover requiring administrators to modify security
role membership on an individual user basis An administrator wants to take advantage of membership
assignments established when new users are created in the network environment and connect them to
security roles. Which resource can be used in the Membership tab to allow user assignments to be
managed independently of the Security Role Manager?
A. Active Directory Security groups
B. Active Directory organizational units
C. Altiris Security Users
D. Altiris Security Groups
Answer: A
Symantec questions 250-401 250-401 250-401 250-401
NO.16 Which Symantec Management Platform component processes data sent by the Altiris Agent and
stores it in the Configuration Management Database?
A. Symantec Management Console
B. Software Management Framework
C. Notification Server
D. Site Services
Answer: C
Symantec pdf 250-401 certification training 250-401 250-401 250-401 250-401 exam prep
NO.17 How does the Symantec Management Console help keep reports secure and scoped?
A. by enforcing permissions that determine which reports users can view
B. by scoping privileges that determine which reports users can view
C. by using report filters so that only specific report data is displayed
D. by promptingAltiris Agents for log in credentials before viewing reports
Answer: A
Symantec 250-401 answers real questions 250-401 250-401 exam prep 250-401 certification training
NO.18 Refer to the Exhibit.
The administrator created a report that returns the status of computers.
Which menu item should the administrator choose to compare the status from month to month?
A. Snapshot
B. Web Part
C. Static Filter
D. XML File
Answer: A
Symantec 250-401 250-401 250-401 exam dumps
NO.19 What are two ways that permissions are set within the Security Role Manager? (Select two.)
A. security role membership
B. NT rights assignment
C. inheritance
D. explicitly granted
E. domain membership
Answer: C,D
Symantec 250-401 exam dumps 250-401 250-401
NO.20 The IT staff for a large corporation is distributed among its many physical sites. The Symantec
Management Platform administrator needs to ensure that the local IT staff for any given location only has
rights to manage computers at that location and not at any other location.
Which two items must the administrator create and assign the appropriate rights to? (Select two.)
A. filter
B. organizational group
C. site
D. organizational view
E. collection
Answer: B,D
Symantec test 250-401 certification training 250-401 certification 250-401
ITCertKing offer the latest HP0-Y46 exam material and high-quality 70-417 pdf questions & answers. Our MB6-870 VCE testing engine and 70-466 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP2-N35 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/250-401_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论