2013年11月3日星期日

IBM 000-590 the latest exam questions and answers free download

Our ITCertKing is a professional website to provide accurate exam material for a variety of IT certification exams. And ITCertKing can help many IT professionals enhance their career goals. The strength of our the IT elite team will make you feel incredible. You can try to free download part of the exam questions and answers about IBM certification 000-590 exam to measure the reliability of our ITCertKing.

ITCertKing website is fully equipped with resources and the questions of IBM 000-590 exam, it also includes the IBM 000-590 exam practice test. Which can help candidates prepare for the exam and pass the exam. You can download the part of the trial exam questions and answers as a try. ITCertKing provide true and comprehensive exam questions and answers. With our exclusive online IBM 000-590 exam training materials, you'll easily through IBM 000-590 exam. Our site ensure 100% pass rate.

ITCertKing provide you with the comprehensive IBM 000-590 exam information to help you to succeed. Our training materials are the latest study materials which bring by experts. We help you achieve your success. You can get the most detailed and accurate exam questions and answers from us. Our Training Tools are updated in a timely manner in accordance with the changing of Exam Objectives. In fact, the success is not far away, go down along with ITCertKing, then you will come to the road to success.

Exam Code: 000-590
Exam Name: IBM (IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Implementation)
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 140 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-11-03

Now it is a society of abundant capable people, and there are still a lot of industry is lack of talent, such as the IT industry is quite lack of technical talents. IBM certification 000-590 exam is one of testing IT technology certification exams. ITCertKing is a website which provide you a training about IBM certification 000-590 exam related technical knowledge.

000-590 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/000-590_exam.html

NO.1 An IBM Tivoli Storage Manager (TSM) administrator used the Convert to Custom maintenance script in
the Admin Center selective task to edit the predefined maintenance script created after the TSM Server
installation using the wizard. What is the effect of this action?
A. The maintenance script can be modified using the wizard again.
B. The maintenance script cannot be changed using the wizard any longer.
C. The maintenance script can be scheduled only with the schedtype enhanced.
D. The maintenance script can be reconverted by the selective task Reconvert To in the Admin Center.
Answer: B

IBM test   000-590   000-590   000-590 original questions

NO.2 Which IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) function can reduce the amount of data transferred for a
VMware backup?
A. Client-side deduplication
B. Server-side deduplication
C. TSM API with VMware compression
D. TSM API with VMware deduplication
Answer: A

IBM   000-590   000-590   000-590 exam prep

NO.3 An administrator has been requested to:
-list all the files in a backup set on the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client node LONDON
-create a file called LONDON_Filelist.txt. Which command completes these actions?
A. LIST BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name
B. query BACKUPCONTENTS LONDON > LONDON_Filelist.txt
C. query BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup_set_name > LONDON_Filelist.txt
D. select BACKUPSETCONTENTS LONDON backup set name send to > LONDON Filelist.txt
Answer: C

IBM exam prep   000-590   000-590   000-590   000-590

NO.4 A customer is planning to install IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM) in their environment. Which
configuration is optimal for this implementation?
A. One disk for the operating system and all TSM-related logs and disk pools.
B. One disk for the operating system, one diskfor dbdir, activelog, archivelog, and diskpool.
C. One partition for dbdir, one partition for activelog and archivelog, one partition for diskpool and one
partition for the operating system.
D. Separate disks for the operating system, dbdir. activelog, and archivelog dirs. and a number of disks
for diskpool on separate controllers.
Answer: D

IBM   000-590   000-590   000-590 questions

NO.5 An administrator is upgrading an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager Server from V6.2to V6.3. Which file
cannot be recreated if the V6.2 database is damaged?
A. the client options file
B. the server options file
C. the volume hi story file
D. the device configuration file
Answer: C

IBM demo   000-590 certification training   000-590   000-590   000-590

NO.6 An administrator wants to protect the Active Directory on a Windows Server 2008 R2and so enables
snapshot support via volume shadow service. Which domain statement in dsm.opt will enable a
successful backup of the Active Directory?
A. Domain ALL-LOCAL
B. Domain ALL-LOCAL +ADS
C. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemState
D. Domain ALL-LOCAL -SystemObject
Answer: A

IBM answers real questions   000-590   000-590

NO.7 During the backup of a network attached storage filer this error occurred:
The table of contents cannot be created (ANR1110E).
The backup node command was included in a server script and has the option toc=yes. What is the
reason for the error?
A. The TOC storage pool was not available
B. The correct option is TOC=if available.
C. The backup was type snapm where toc=yes is not allowed.
D. The assigned management class did not have a TOC destination.
Answer: D

IBM test questions   000-590 exam dumps   000-590 exam simulations   000-590 certification

NO.8 The customer's Service Level Agreement states that the network attached storage (NAS) filer should
be protected so that a single file restore is possible. What prerequisite must be met so that a network data
management protocol backup with a Table of Content (TOC) is possible?
A. A TOC storage pool must be available.
B. The server option toc=always must be set.
C. The client option single file restore=yes must be defined
D. A management class with copygroup value tocdestination must be available and assigned.
Answer: D

IBM   000-590 test answers   000-590

NO.9 A NetApp filer has multiple volumes defined; some are exported with NFS and some are exported with
CIFS. What should be considered when the backup will be done with the SnapDiff function of the
incremental backup?
A. SnapDiff works only with volumes of security style NTFS.
B. The security style of the volume is independent from the kind of backup.
C. Volumes with security style mixed can be backed up with Windows or AIX.
D. Volumes with security style UNIX must be backed up with an AIX or Linux client.
Answer: D

IBM   000-590   000-590   000-590 test

NO.10 What must be set to enable client-side deduplication with IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3.?
A. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENT.
B. The DEDUPLICATION option on the client must be set to CLIENTORSERVER.
C. The primary storage pool must be a random-access DISK storage pool that is enabled for data
deduplication.
D. The primary storage pool must be a sequential-access FILE storage pool that is enabled for data
deduplication.
Answer: D

IBM   000-590   000-590   000-590 questions   000-590

NO.11 What is the default install directory for the IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Windows client?
A. Program Files\TSM|install
B. Program Files (X86)|Tivoli|TSM
C. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\config
D. Program Files\Tivoli\TSM\baclient
Answer: D

IBM certification training   000-590   000-590   000-590   000-590 exam dumps

NO.12 Which command checks the deduplication statistics for client CRSERVER after a backup or archive?
A. q actlog search=dedup
B. q node info=dedupstat
C. q actlog search=CR SERVER
D. q dedupstat node=CR SERVER
Answer: C

IBM answers real questions   000-590 exam simulations   000-590 test   000-590   000-590 answers real questions

NO.13 In a busy IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 Server environment some failed backups have gone
unnoticed for a few days. The administrator knows that they occurred around 5 days ago at 8:30 in the
morning. Which command could the administrator issue to find information about the failed backups?
A. q act se=-5 begint=08:30
B. q act begint=-5 begind=08:30
C. q act begind=-5 begint=08:30
D. q log begind=-5 begint=08:30
Answer: C

IBM pdf   000-590   000-590   000-590   000-590 test

NO.14 A tape cartridge was inserted into the library TSMLIB1 to be used as a scratch tape. Which command
will make volume VOLUMEJ a scratch volume?
A. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=Scratch
B. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl VOLUME_l SEARCH=No CHECKLabel=Barcode STATus=SCRatch
C. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=Bulk VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Yes
STATus=SCRatch
D. CHECKIn LIBVolume TSMLIBl SEARCH=No VOLRange=VOLUME_l CHECKLabel=Barcode
STATus=SCRatch
Answer: B

IBM study guide   000-590   000-590 pdf

NO.15 After a holiday weekend, an administrator returns to the office to find there have been problems with
IBM Tivoli Storage Manager. The activity log is checked and because there are only two days worth of
logs, the part of the log containing information about when the error occurred is no longer available.
Which command should be run to ensure that this does not happen again?
A. set logretention 5
B. set actlogretention 5
C. set actlogretention 0
D. set actlogretention 5 mgmtstyle=size
Answer: B

IBM   000-590 test   000-590   000-590 exam dumps   000-590 exam simulations

NO.16 Where is the schedlogname option changed?
A. In the client options file
B. In the server options file
C. In the Administration Center
D. At the operating system command prompt
Answer: A

IBM exam simulations   000-590   000-590   000-590   000-590

NO.17 Which command configures the Disaster Recovery Manager to expire old database backup volumes?
A. DBBACKUPPRUNEDAYS
B. EXPIREDBBACKUP DAYS
C. SET DRMDBEXPIRATION DAYS
D. SET DRMDBBACKUPEXPIREDAYS
Answer: D

IBM   000-590   000-590 braindump   000-590

NO.18 The dsmicf gx utility was used to install and configure a new IBM Tivoli Storage Manager V6.3 (TSM)
Server instance. During the installation process a problem occurred. The configuration process must be
restarted. Which command removes the created TSM database?
A. db2 drop TSMDB1
B. db2 list db directory
C. dsmserv removedb TSMDB1
D. dsmserv db remove TSMDB1
Answer: C

IBM   000-590   000-590 original questions

NO.19 Where is the default location for the IBM Tivoli Integrated Portal installation logs for an AIX installation?
A. /varyTIP/tsm
B. /optmp/tsm
C. /var/tivoli/tsm
D. /opt/tivoli/tsm
Answer: C

IBM exam prep   000-590 exam   000-590 study guide   000-590 test answers   000-590

NO.20 Which application can be used to gather and analyze performance data about backup and restore
operations for an IBM Tivoli Storage Manager client?
A. Information Center
B. Administration Center
C. Tivoli Data Warehouse
D. IBM Tivoli Enterprise Console
Answer: B

IBM exam simulations   000-590 certification training   000-590   000-590 exam prep

ITCertKing offer the latest 1Z0-466 exam material and high-quality 000-225 pdf questions & answers. Our LOT-927 VCE testing engine and HP3-C33 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality 000-226 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.

Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/000-590_exam.html

没有评论:

发表评论